Main content start
Header Banner

December 2022

Competitions Events Athletes Position
  BADMINTON
Badminton Asia U17 & U15 Junior Championships 2022
(Nonthaburi, Thailand)
Mixed Doubles (U15) Deng Chi-fai
Liu Hoi-kiu Anna
1st
  KARATEDO
18th Asian Senior, 20th Asian cadet, Junior & U21, and 1st Asian Para Karate Championship
(Tashkent, Uzbekistan)
Male Individual Kata (Junior) Chiu Chun-yin 1st
Female Individual Kata Lau Mo-sheung Grace 1st
Male Individual Kata (Cadet) Tsang Pak-yin 1st
Male Individual Kata (U21) Tang Yu-hin 1st
Female Individual Kumite +68kg Ho Kai-yan 1st
Female Team Kumite Choi Wan-yu
Chow Hei-wood
Ho Kai-yan
Tsang Yee-ting
1st
  ROWING
Asian Rowing Championships 2022 & Asian Rowing Junior Championships 2022
(Rayong, Thailand)
Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls Chiu Hin-chun 1st
Men’s Single Sculls Chan Chi-fung 1st
Men’s Pairs Lam San-tung
Wong Wai-chun
1st
U19 Men’s Double Sculls Chen Pak-hong
Jaden Li Head
1st
Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls Leung Wing-wun 1st
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Hung Wing-yan Winnie
Wong Sheung-yee
1st
  SAILING
2022 ILCA Asian Open Championship
(Pattaya, Thailand)
ILCA7 Men Nicholas Brian Bezy 1st
ILCA6 Women Stephanie Louise Norton 1st
  SKATING
Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2022
(Jakarta, Indonesia)
Advance Novice Boys Jarvis Ho 1st
Senior Women Joanna So 1st
Junior Women Chan Tsz-ching 1st
  SWIMMING
16th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m)
(Melbourne, Australia)
Women’s 200m Freestyle Siobhan Bernadette Haughey 1st
Women’s 100m Freestyle Siobhan Bernadette Haughey 1st
  WINDSURFING
iQFOiL Asian Windsurfing Championships 2022
(Hong Kong, China)
iQFOiL Men Cheng Ching-yin 1st
iQFOiL Men Au Ling-yeung 1st
iQFOiL U21 Men Au Ling-yeung 1st
  WUSHU
8th World Junior Wushu Championships
(Tangerang, Indonesia)
Boys' Group B Jianshu Ho Ching-hin 1st
Boys' Group C Gunshu Remus Wong 1st
Girls' Group B Nangun Tsang Cho-kiu 1st
Girls' Group B Nanquan Tsang Cho-kiu 1st
Girls' Group C Daoshu Chow Tsz-tung Tania 1st
Boys' Group B Daoshu Lei Wang-chun 1st
Boys' Group B Qiangshu Ho Ching-hin 1st
Boys' Group C Changquan Lo On-hang 1st
Boys' Group C Qiangshu Lo On-hang 1st
Girls' Group A Nangun He Jada Nicole 1st
Girls' Group B Gunshu Lo Tsz-ki Debby 1st
Boys' Children Group Sanda 42kg Leung Shun-yat 1st
Boys' Group A Nangun Ting Kin-sing Kinson 1st
Boys' Group B Changquan Ho Ching-hin 1st
Boys' Junior Group Sanda 60kg Leung Yu-hong 1st
Girls' Group A Qiangshu Edith Lam 1st
  SPORTS FOR ATHLETES WITH DISABILITIES
Boccia World Championships 2022
(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Women's BC3 Individual Ho Yuen-kei 1st
Women's BC4 Individual Cheung Yuen 1st
Mixed BC3 Pairs Ho Yuen-kei
Tse Tak-wah
1st