13 November 2019

Special Announcement

Due to the unforeseen traffic situation, all community sports courses will be cancelled today (13 Nov 2019). Arrangement of make-up classes will be announced in due course. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause and thank you for your understanding. Should you have any enquiries, please contact us at 2605 9483.

Main content start
Header Banner

Para Athletes Shine at INAS Global Games

19 October 2019
Hong Kong para swimming team (photo: Hong Kong Sports Association for Persons with Intellectual Disability) Read More
Hong Kong para table tennis team (photo: Hong Kong Sports Association for Persons with Intellectual Disability) Read More
Ng Mui-wui (photo: Hong Kong Sports Association for Persons with Intellectual Disability) Read More
Chan Long-tin (photo: Hong Kong Sports Association for Persons with Intellectual Disability) Read More
Second right: Chan Yui-lam (photo: Hong Kong Sports Association for Persons with Intellectual Disability) Read More

Hong Kong para athletes brought great news from the 2019 INAS Global Games held in Australia, with the swimming team winning 9 gold, 10 silver and 6 bronze and table tennis team capturing 1 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Competition Event Athletes Position
2019 INAS Global Games
(Brisbane, Australia)
Swimming - S14 Men's 100m Backstroke Hui Ka-chun 1st
Swimming - S14 Men's 200m Backstroke Hui Ka-chun 1st
Swimming - S14 Men's 200m Butterfly Chan Long-tin 1st
Swimming - SM14 Men's 200m Individual Medley Chan Long-tin 1st
Swimming - SM14 Men's 400m Individual Medley Chan Long-tin 1st
Swimming - Men's 4x50m Medley Relay Chan Long-tin
Hui Ka-chun
Tang Wai-lok
Wong Hon-yin
1st
Swimming - S14 Women's 50m Butterfly Chan Yui-lam 1st
Swimming - S14 Women's 200m Butterfly Chan Yui-lam 1st
Swimming - Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Chan Long-tin
Chan Yui-lam
Cheong Sui-kei
Hui Ka-chun
1st
Table Tennis - Mixed Doubles Fan Ka-ho
Ng Mui-wui
1st
Swimming - S14 Men's 50m Backstroke Hui Ka-chun 2nd
Swimming - S14 Men's 200m Freestyle Tang Wai-lok 2nd
Swimming - Men's 4x50m Freestyle Relay Chan Long-tin
Hui Ka-chun
Tang Wai-lok
Wong Hon-yin
2nd
Swimming - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Chan Long-tin
Hui Ka-chun
Tang Wai-lok
Wong Hon-yin
2nd
Swimming - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Chan Long-tin
Hui Ka-chun
Tang Wai-lok
Wong Hon-yin
2nd
Swimming - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Chan Long-tin
Hui Ka-chun
Tang Wai-lok
Wong Hon-yin
2nd
Swimming - S14 Women's 100m Backstroke Chan Yui-lam 2nd
Swimming - S14 Women's 100m Butterfly Chan Yui-lam 2nd
Swimming - S14 Women's 200m Butterfly Cheung Ho-ying 2nd
Swimming - SM14 Women's 400m Individual Medley Chan Yui-lam 2nd
Table Tennis - TT11 Women's Singles Wong Ting-ting 2nd
Table Tennis - Mixed Doubles Wan Wai-lok
Wong Pui-kei
2nd
Swimming - S14 Men's 100m Freestyle Tang Wai-lok 3rd
Swimming - S14 Men's 1500m Freestyle Wong Hon-yin 3rd
Swimming - SM14 Men's 200m Individual Medley Tang Wai-lok 3rd
Swimming - S14 Women's 1500m Freestyle Cheong Sui-kei 3rd
Swimming - SM14 Women's 200m Individual Medley Chan Yui-lam 3rd
Swimming - Women's 4x50m Medley Relay Chan Yui-lam
Cheong Sui-kei
Cheung Ho-ying
Tse Lam-yan Karen
3rd
Table Tennis - TT11 Men's Team Fan Ka-ho
Peter Palos*
Yuen King-shing
3rd
Table Tennis - TT11 Women's Singles Ng Mui-wui 3rd
Table Tennis - TT11 Women's Team Ng Mui-wui
Wong Pui-kei
Wong Ting-ting
3rd

* Non-HKSI Scholarship Athlete

logo