Main content start
Header Banner

Oct 2016

Competitions Events Athletes Position
  BADMINTON
Badminton Asia U17 & U15 Junior Championships 2016
(Kudus, Indonesia)
Mixed Doubles (U15) Ko Shing-hei
Lui Lok-lok
1st
Boys' Singles (U15) Ko Shing-hei 1st
  FENCING
2016 Asian U23 Fencing Championships
(Tokyo, Japan)
Men's Foil Team Choi Chun-yin Ryan
Nicholas Edward Choi
Lee Yat-long
O Chun-yee
1st
Men's Foil Nicholas Edward Choi 1st
Women's Epee Hsieh Kaylin Sin-yan 1st
Men's Epee Fong Kiu 1st
Women's Foil Kimberley Vanessa Cheung 1st
Women's Foil Team Cheng Hiu-lam
Kimberley Vanessa Cheung
Kuan Yu-ching
1st
  ROWING
2016 Asian Rowing Junior Championships
(Pattaya,Thailand)
Junior Men's Single Sculls Chan Chi-fung 1st
Junior Men's Double Sculls Chan Chi-fung
Lam San-tung
1st
Junior Men's Pair Chau Yee-ping
Wong Wai-chun
1st
Junior Men's Four Chow Yee-ping
Ho Yu-hin
Wong Wai-chun
Wong Yu-ho 
1st
Junior Women's Pair Chan Mei-ching
Lee Mei-po
1st
  RUGBY SEVENS
Asia Rugby Sevens Series 2016 Men's 7-a-side Men's Sevens Team 1st
Women's 7-a-side Women's Sevens Team 1st
  TABLE TENNIS
2016 Men's World Cup
(Saarbrücken, Germany)
Men's Singles Wong Chun-ting 1st
  WINDSURFING
2016 Techno 293 World Championships
(Lago di Garda, Italy)
Techno 293 Junior Girls (U15) Mak Cheuk-wing 1st
  WUSHU
6th World Junior Wushu Championships
(Burgas, Bulgaria)
Boys' A Nandao Lau Chi-lung 1st
Boys' B 42 Forms Taijijian Leung Yat-sing 1st
Girls' B Daoshu Michelle Yeung 1st
Girls' C Gunshu Jada Nicole He 1st
Boys' A Nanquan Lau Chi-lung 1st
Boys' B 42 Forms Taijiquan Leung Yat-sing 1st
Boys' B Changquan Kwok Kwan-ho 1st
Boys' C Jianshu Aidan Tam 1st
Girls' A Taijijian Debbie Yeung 1st
Girls' B Changquan Michelle Yeung 1st
Girls' B Nangun Lau Po-yan 1st
Girls' B Nanquan Lau Po-yan 1st
Boys' C Qiangshu Ho Yu-fung Gore 1st
Girls' B Nandao Lau Po-yan 1st
Girls' C Changquan Wang Tin-yan Tina 1st
2nd World Taijiquan Championships
(Warsaw, Poland)
Men's Group A Simplified 32 Movements Taijijian Sat Pak-long 1st
Men's Group A&B New Chen Style Taijijian Hui Tak-yan 1st
Men's Group A&B Wu Style Taijiquan (45 Movements) Zhuang Jiahong 1st
Men's Group B Chen Style Taijiquan (56 Movements) Zhuang Jiahong 1st
Men's Group B Yang Style Taijiquan (40 Movements) Yeung Chung-hei 1st
Women's Group A 3rd Set Taijijian Debbie Yeung 1st
Women's Group A 3rd Set Taijiquan Tan Jiayi 1st
Women's Group A New Yang Style Taijiquan Debbie Yeung 1st
Women's Group A&B Sun Style Taijiquan (73 Movements) Chen Suijin 1st
Women's Group B 42 Movements Taijijian Chen Suijin 1st
Men's Group A&B 3rd Set Taijijian Sat Pak-long 1st
Men's Group A&B 3rd Set Taijiquan Sat Pak-long 1st
Men's Group A&B New Yang Style Taijijian Hui Tak-yan 1st
Men's Group A&B Optional Taijiquan Zhuang Jiahong 1st
Men's Group B Optional Taijijian Hui Tak-yan 1st
Men's Group B New Yang Style Taijiquan Yeung Chung-hei 1st
Women's Group A Simplified 24 Movements Taijiquan Tan Jiayi 1st
Women's Group A 3rd Set Taijijian Tan Jiayi 1st
Women's Group A 3rd Set Taijiquan Debbie Yeung 1st
Women's Group A&B New Yang Style Taijijian Mok Uen-ying 1st
Women's Group A&B Optional Taijijian Mok Uen-ying 1st
Women's Group B 3rd Set Taijijian Mok Uen-ying 1st
Women's Group B Optional Taijiquan Chen Suijin 1st


For more sporting results, please read our Sports Bulletin.

 

logo